River otters are well suited to life in the water. They have streamlined bodies, fully webbed feet, and long, tapered tails that are thick at the base and flat on the bottom. Their ears and nose close when they go underwater.
However, my best find yet was this River Otter Lontra canadensis hiding under the bank of one of the ponds. After a few minutes, this River Otter dropped out of sight and I moved on to look for seedpods. One of those odd plants, growing at the top of Kinkaid Lake Spillway, is this Seedbox Ludwigia alternifoliawhich produces big yellow flowers in the summer and these gorgeous, ornate seed capsules from which the plants derive their name.
Otters are carnivorous mammals in the subfamily Lutrinae. The 13 extant otter species are all semiaquaticaquatic or marinewith diets based on fish and invertebrates. Lutrinae is a branch of the weasel family Mustelidaewhich also includes badgershoney badgersmartensminkspolecatsand wolverines.
Let friends in your social network know what you are reading about. Wildlife officials are proposing to open a river otter trapping season as early as next year. A link has been sent to your friend's email address. A link has been posted to your Facebook feed.
Our Favorite Fire-Making Tools. The Amazing River Otter. The World of the River Otter Otters are wonderfully equipped to find fast-moving prey in the water column and slow-moving prey amid the mud, rocks and timbers of lake and river bottoms.
North American river otters are known for their boundless energy, and they must eat frequently. They catch fish in their mouths and detect other prey by feeling with their whiskers along the bottoms of streams. Unlike many other otters which chew their food, the river otter's prey is gulped down immediately.
This property is a hunter's paradise with the opportunity to hunt great river bottom whitetail deer in the fall and eastern wild turkey in the spring. The waterfowl use Otter Creek year round, and during the winter months the ducks and geese can be intercepted traveling back and forth to the power plant that is only two miles down stream. The freshwater fishing is also very good.
An endangered species is a species which has been categorized as very likely to become extinct. They prefer a variety of different habitats but will go to any rivers with an abundance of food and proper denning areas. They prefer seasonally flooded marsh forests, and rivers and streams with clear water and rocky bottoms vs. Giant otters will clear large amounts of vegetation along river banks for campsites, communal latrines and dens for pups.
Males are between 4. Early reports of skins and living animals suggested exceptionally large males of up to 7. Weights 55 - 70 lbs.